Privacy Policy

At Breakthrough UK, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our services and visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may update this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services and website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: admin@breakthrough-uk.co.uk

or by writing to:

Breakthrough UK, The Kevin Hyett Suite, The Abraham Moss Centre, Crescent Road, Crumpsall, Manchester M8 5UF

Alternatively, you can contact us by phone on 0161 234 3950 or by text on 07939 943383

Who are we?

Breakthrough UK is a Manchester based disabled people’s organisation. We are led by disabled people, and we support other disabled people to work and live independently.

Breakthrough works to make positive changes at an individual, regional and national level. We provide disabled people with person centred support to develop their independence and gain access to training and employment. We advise employers, policy makers and other organisations to understand and remove barriers that disadvantage disabled people.

Our aim is to bring about a society where disabled people can participate fully in all areas of life.

On our organisation website www.breakthrough-uk.co.uk, you can find information about Breakthrough as an organisation: who we are, what we do, how we are funded and how our governance works.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or services, we collect and process information from you when you fill in forms on paper, on our website, speak to us over the telephone or email us. This information could also be provided about you on your behalf, for example by a personal assistant, social worker or family member.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.Please see the ICO website for a definition on personal data (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-dataprotection-regulation-gdpr/key-definitions/).

If you make a donation online your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Provide you with support
  • Provide you with information
  • Process your training / event bookings
  • Send you our email bulletins
  • Process a donation that you have made
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Seek your anonymous contributions and experiences for our policy work
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, other fundraising activities, promotions of our services
  • Process, monitor and evaluate grant applications
  • Provide anonymised feedback for grant funders and tenders
  • Process applications for jobs, internships, apprenticeships and placements

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to evaluate and improve the quality of our services and to process donations).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We will not release your information to third parties unless you have otherwise requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with

When you are using our secure payment and online donation pages, these transactions will be processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of financial transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

In the case that we lose a contract to deliver some of our services and in order for these services to be continued to be delivered we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a transfer of some or all of our funding and contracts. We will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and we will inform you of our plans in line with this policy.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at: admin@breakthrough-uk.co.uk, by telephone on 0161 234 3950 or by text on 07939 943383

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to review and / or correct the information that we hold about you please contact us at: admin@breakthrough-uk.co.uk,or write to us at: The Kevin Hyett Suite, The Abraham Moss Centre, Crescent Road, Crumpsall, Manchester M8 5UF

Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0161 234 3950 or text on 07939 943383.

We will then send you a Subject Access Request Form in your preferred format. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

It is the right of all data subjects to ask Breakthrough UK the following:

  1. What personal data Breakthrough UK is processing about that person, if any;
  2. To be provided with a description of the personal data processed by Breakthrough UK about that person;
  3. The purpose or purposes for which the personal data is being processed;
  4. Confirmation of who will have access to the personal data; and
  5. To be provided with a copy of the personal data, as well as a confirmation of where Breakthrough UK acquired that personal data.

We strive to protect your personal information, whether provided digitally or in paper format, however we cannot guarantee the security of how you transmit this information to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to log in and comment on our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone else.

Please let us know if you become aware of a breach of your personal data by emailing us at: admin@breakthrough-uk.co.uk  

For further information please read our Fair Processing Procedure, GDPR Data Protection Policy, Subject Access Request Policy, Complaints Procedures and Confidentiality policy. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is protected by the third party companies we use, for example JustGiving (see their privacy policy here: https://www.justgiving.com/info/privacy-policy-versions/privacy-policy-v30).

Like many other websites, the Breakthrough website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our websites and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Our website is hosted by Raising IT http://www.raisingit.com. Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services.  This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources.  Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

18 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s or school/college’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through Breakthrough’s websites, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU).

By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.

This Policy was last updated in October 2019

 

Breakthrough UK is registered in England and Wales as a Company Limited by Guarantee [company number 3479742] and a Charity [charity number 1078009].  The Company is a constituted ‘not for profit’ and operates as a social enterprise. Any ‘trading surpluses’ are reinvested in delivery of the charity’s aims and objects and to the benefit of its defined beneficiaries.